My Cart

Close

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.


What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.


When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site. 
Provide us with feedback on our products or services


How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways

To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

  • We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information.
  • We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


Do we use 'cookies'?
We do not use cookies for tracking purposes

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders. 


Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.


Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles and we have enabled Google AdSense on our site.. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf


According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:


On our Privacy Policy Page
Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? 

We don't honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.  


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking


COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.


Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 7 business days. 

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following: 

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

woof@puppymama.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Puppy Mama Data Protection Information GDPR 

​Duties of disclosure upon collection of personal data from the data subject in accordance with Article 13 paragraphs 1, 2, and 4, as well as Article 21 paragraph 3 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Puppy Mama has issued below its Privacy Statement in the light of the upcoming enactment of GDPR, the new data protection and privacy regulation of the European Union (EU). Privacy and security are very important to Puppy Mama. GDPR imposes high standards of personal data protection with extra-territorial reach which means that companies based outside the EU are, in certain circumstances bound by its provisions. We ask you to familiarize yourself with the Data Protection Information found below as well as Puppy Mama’s general Privacy Policy.

The following data protection information gives an overview of the collection and processing of your data. With the following information, we would like to give you an overview of how we will process your data and of your rights according to data privacy laws.

1. Who Is Responsible For Data Processing and How Can I Contact Them?

Data Protection Officer: 
Puppy Mama
2 Townsend St; 2-1002
San Francisco, CA 94107
woof@puppymama.com

2. What Sources and Data Do We Use?

We process personal data you entered in Puppy Mama website, and information from your browser and connected devices. The sources of the data are our website, social media accounts, event management software, online surveys and any other Puppy Mama related online sites.

If you choose to use Facebook or LinkedIn to log in or create an account, Puppy Mama has access to your name and email address from them.

For customer support and recruitment purposes, we may also gather information from your web browser and partners including your mobile device information and computer / browser information. We use cookies in your browser to help identify you across time and partner sites.

3. What Do We Process Your Data for (Purpose of Processing) and On What Legal Basis?

We process personal data in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

●  For enabling communications to you via your email and phone.

●  For providing curated content, introductions and product suggestions personalized for you.

●  As a result of your consent. You have to permit us to collect your information both on Puppy Mama websites and on your smartphone.

4. Who Receives My Data?

Puppy Mama App: Your personally identifiable information (such as name, email address, phone number) are only available to Puppy Mama, to partners who send us your information when you signed up, and to customer service if needed for support. 

Puppy Mama Store: If you order a product that is built by a Puppy Mama partner, this product partner will also have access to your name, email, phone number, and address to fulfill and ship your order.

Your de-identified data (such as interaction with the service) are available to Puppy Mama and authorized staff at Puppy Mama for the purposes of learning and improving the experience for everyone.

5. Will Data Be Transferred to a Third Country or an International Organization?

Your data is transferred outside of the EU - it is all securely stored and processed in Amazon Web Services in Oregon, USA , Google Drive in the USA and Quip in the USA.

Please contact us if you would like to request to see a copy of the specific safeguards applied to the export of your information (Article 13 para 1f of the GDPR).

6. For How Long Will My Data Be Stored?

We will process and store your personal data for as long as it is necessary in order to fulfill our contractual and statutory obligations. By default your data is stored for seven (7) years.

7. What Data Privacy Rights Do I Have?

You have the right to access according to Article 8 FADP (Article 15 of the GDPR), the right to rectification according to Article 5 FADP (Article 16 of the GDPR), the right to erasure according to Article 5 FADP (Article 17 of the GDPR), the right to restrict processing according to Articles 12, 13, 15 FADP (Article 18 of the GDPR), the right of object according to Article 4 FADP (Article 21 of the GDPR), and if applicable – the right to data portability according to Article 20 of the GDPR. Furthermore, if applicable on you, there is also a right to lodge a complaint with an appropriate data privacy regulatory authority (Article 77 of the GDPR).

You can withdraw consent granted to us for the processing of personal data at any time. This also applies to withdrawing declarations of consent that were made to us before the GDPR came into force (i.e. before May 25, 2018). Please contact us if you would like to request to see, amend or request removal of your data.

Please note that the withdrawal only applies to the future. Processing that was carried out before the withdrawal is not affected by it.

8. Am I Obliged to Provide Data?

Puppy Mama is not able to provide personalized services and experiences without access to your information.

Puppy Mama Store: Puppy Mama is not able to provide effective customer service without access to your information.


9. To What Extent Is There Automated Decision-Making?

At this time, Puppy Mama does not use automated decision-making pursuant to Article 22 of the GDPR, but may do so in the future to provide personalized introductions, services and experiences.

 

10. Will Profiling Take Place?

​Puppy Mama currently leverages location, submitted content and dog breed data to provide personalized experiences and content for community members. Puppy Mama builds a profile of your habits and data in order to more effectively provide suggestions on dog-friendly experiences and customized products and services to you.

Information on Your Right of Objection According to Article 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

You shall have the right of objection, at any time to processing of your personal data which is based on Article 6 paragraph 1 subparagraph e of the GDPR (data processing in the public interest) and Article 6 paragraph 1 f of the GDPR (data processing based on balancing interests). This also applies to profiling based on this provision in terms of Article 4 No. 4 of the GDPR.

If you object, please delete your Puppy Mama account by cancelling and sending us an email asking us to delete your information. This will cease all information gathering and processing.

The GDPR policies are effective and were last updated on May 24th, 2018. 


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below. 

http://shop.puppymama.com
http://app.puppymama.com
http://www.puppymama.com 

San Francisco, CA 94107 USA
woof@puppymama.com

Hello You!

Join our mailing list

Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods